Your guide to recovery. Our compassionate team is with you every step of the way.
[…] The first is through the principle of negligence.

Motorists are negligent when they fail to exercise reasonable care in the use or operation of their motor vehicle.

This includes following too closely and causing a motor vehicle accident by rear ending another vehicle.

The second way to prove negligence is through the doctrine of negligence per se.

This doctrine allows an injured party to hold the defendant automatically liable for the crash if its cause was a violation of a statute.

Here, the statute that would be violated in rear-ending another vehicle is Colorado Revised Statutes section 42-4-1008 (1) which provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”

If a motorist rear-ends another vehicle, it may be found that this statute has been violated and a defendant is negligent.

Presumption of Fault in a Tailgating Accident